Privacy Policy

Water in Sight AB of Sweden recognizes the importance of data protection and its ambition is to always maintain appropriate protection of personal data and to comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations.  This privacy policy informs you how your personal data is processed by the Company.

 

Personal data collected

The Company collects and processes personal data that are provided to the Company in connection with your business relations with the Company. Personal data may also be collected if you subscribe for newsletters or if you register for seminars or similar events. Personal data may be collected from other sources e.g., contact form, engagement in hydromet data collection etc. Personal data collected and processed by the Company include e.g., name, business related contact details, information on your role and details of the organization or company that you represent. 

 

Processing of your personal data

Water in Sight AB processes personal data for business related purposes and for administrating and maintaining agreements and business relations with the Company’s customers, suppliers and partners. Personal data may also be processed in order to send newsletters and invitations to learn about upcoming improvements to our services and solutions. When processing personal data for these purposes, Water in Sight AB relies on legitimate interests. The Company has a strong interest in maintaining business relationships with other companies and organisations and the Company only processes your business-related information as a representative or contact person of such company or organization.

 

The Company may for purposes described above disclose your personal data to competent and legitimate authorities, business partners or service provides. If a business partner or a service provider is located in a country outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be transferred to a country that does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in Sweden. In those cases, Water in Sight AB will put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data in connection with the transfer. You may at any time contact us for more information on such transfers and the safeguards put in place.

 

The Company retains personal data as long as there is a business relation with the company or organization that you represent or otherwise as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. Personal data will also be retained as long as required by laws, regulations or decisions by authorities. You may at any time unsubscribe from receiving contacts, newsletters and similar information and your information will thereafter not be retained for such purposes.

 

Your rights and questions regarding personal data

Under applicable law, you have certain rights towards parties that processes personal data, such as Water in Sight AB. In this section, we describe your rights and what they mean for you in respect to the personal data that we process. If you want to read more about what the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) writes about these rights, we have added links to relevant sites on their website, under each section below.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you may primarily contact info@waterinsight.se. If you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you may also contact the data protection authority in your country.

Right to information and access

In this privacy policy, we describe what personal data that are processed by us in different situations, however, if you want to know more about whether or not we process your personal data, and if so, to what extent, you can contact us on the contact details and request information about what personal data that we process.

We can also provide you with a copy of the personal data that we process. Such copy of personal data includes information about e.g., what categories of personal data that we process, what the personal data is used for, how long the personal data is stored, with whom the personal data is shared and from where the personal data has been obtained.

Right to rectification

We strive towards ensuring that the personal data we process about you are correct and we update the personal data when required. If you do note that we process incorrect personal data about you, you can contact us on the contact details below to update the personal data.

You also have the right to request that we add personal data that is missing about you, if this is relevant based on the purposes for which your personal data is processed. You may then provide additional information to ensure that such personal data is added.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

 

You have the right to request that the personal data we process about you are deleted. However, this right is limited; in order for us to erase the personal data we process about you, certain conditions must be fulfilled. You may, for example, have the right to have personal data deleted if these are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, or if you revoke your consent, or if you object against our use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

The right to erasure is, however, limited if an exception is applicable on the personal data in question. We may, for example, retain your personal data if it is required in order to establish or bring legal claim(s) or defend against legal claims.

Right to object

You always have the right to object against our processing of your personal data, if the legal basis for our processing is that the processing is necessary for purposes in relation to our legitimate interest, including profiling.

If you object against our processing of your personal data, we do not have the right to process your personal data unless we can prove that we have a legitimate interest for the processing, that outweighs your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is required for the purpose of determination of, exercise of or defence against legal claims. If we consider that we have such legitimate interests, or if the personal data is required for the purpose of determining, exercising or defending ourselves against a legal claim, we will inform you about this and the reasons for our assessment.

You may also object against the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (including profiling, if such processing takes place). If you do this, we will cease to process your personal data for these purposes.

Right to limit the processing of your personal data

You may demand that the processing of your personal data is limited, e.g., if you think that the personal data we process about you is incorrect, if you think that the processing is unlawful, or during the time when we control if our legitimate interests outweigh your privacy interests (when you have objected against our processing of your personal data).

Right to transfer personal data (data portability)

You have the right to request that your personal data, that you have provided us with, shall be transmitted in an electronic format (if the legal basis for our processing is your consent or the fulfilment of a contract) and in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This does, however, presuppose that the processing that is carried out is automatic (i.e., not in physical form, on paper). If the technique allows for it, and if you request it, we can transfer your personal data to another controller.

Right to revoke your consent

If our legal ground for processing your personal data is consent, you have the right to, at any time, revoke all or part of the consent you have given, with effect from the time of your revocation (i.e., the processing that we have done before you revoked your consent is not affected). In situations of direct marketing in emails, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the relevant email.

 

Right to complain

You may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), or another relevant supervisory authority, if you believe that our processing of your personal data is not carried out in accordance with applicable laws.

You may have to identify yourself

 

Please note that in order to protect your integrity, we may, if needed, require that you identify yourself in connection with our assistance.